Original Volkswagen Accessories

Jump To: Policies

Product Warranty Information

With Volkswagen accessories, you are covered for the remainder of your vehicle’s warranty or a minimum of 1 year/20,000 kms (whichever occurs first).

Privacy Policy

Every successful relationship begins with communication. And since weve got a relationship right here on the Internet, lets communicate. Down below is everything youve ever wanted to know about our PRIVACY POLICY, which is here to assure you that any information you submit to us (like, say, your address, credit card information, and favourite yoga position) will remain absolutely private.

Who is Volkswagen Group Canada Inc.?

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Volkswagen Group Canada Inc." means Volkswagen Group Canada Inc. and its affiliated companies, including Volkswagen Finance. Volkswagens dealers are independently owned and operated, and are responsible for adopting their own privacy policies which meet the intent of this policy.

Our Commitment To Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this Privacy Policy, which explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this Privacy Policy easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable data may be requested. Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

The Information We Collect

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected or submitted on the vw.ca website. On some pages, you can order products, request a quote, seek information, set up an account, subscribe to publications, enter a contest, respond to a survey, make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages include:

  • E-mail address
  • Survey questions
  • Phone number
  • Credit card / Debit card information
  • Product purchase reference and/or intentions

On some pages, you can submit information about other people. For example, if you order a gift online and want it sent directly to the recipient, you will need to submit the recipients address. In this circumstance, the types of personal information collected may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number

How We Use Information

We use the personal information you provide for the purposes that we identify when we ask you to provide the information. For example, when you place an order for merchandise, we ask you to provide information including contact details, shipping address, and credit card information, so that we can complete your order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order. We may use your e-mail address to communicate with you, for example, to notify you of special offers or programs you might find of interest.

We use the information you provide about someone else when placing an order only to ship the product and to confirm delivery.

We use return e-mail addresses to answer the e-mail we receive. We may also use these e-mail addresses to provide order status and order tracking information, and to respond to queries.

We may offer gift-cards by which you can personalize a product you order for another person. Information you provide to us to create a gift-card is only used for that purpose, and it is only disclosed to the person receiving the gift.

You can register with our website if you would like to receive our catalogue as well as updates on our new products and services. We use information provided by you through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to make your visit more efficient and to allow us to monitor the use of or websites (See: A Word on "Cookies" and Pixel Tags.)

We may use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and share with our advertising agencies. For example, we may tell an advertising agency that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out our registration form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to personally identify those individuals.

If you choose to register or receive products or materials from us, or to otherwise give us personal information, we may store some or all of that personal information and use it for marketing research and marketing purposes, which may include sharing it with Volkswagen or Audi authorized dealerships or with various suppliers that provide marketing, research, or other services for us. If you choose to save information, such as a vehicle configuration, on our website(s), we may contact you to follow up on your interest in our cars. In such cases, we may employ an outside research company to call you on our behalf.

We will never sell your personal information to any other company. In the event of a criminal investigation or a suspected illegal activity, we may be required by law enforcement agencies to share certain personal information.

Finally, we never use or share personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the purposes described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Your Consent to Our Use of Your Information

You have the choice of whether or not to give us your personal information. If you share your personal information, we will tell you why we are collecting it. Certain information is required, for example, to complete your order, or to respond to your requests, as noted above. Certain information, which may be requested for marketing purposes, may be identified as optional. By providing us your information, you agree to our using it for the purposes stated. In certain places or certain pages on our website, we will ask you specifically if you wish to receive further information or to be contacted by us, or a dealer in the future. At that time, we will note and abide by your preference.

At any time, subject to legal restrictions, you may withdraw or change your consent to our use of your information, request us to delete it from our files, or notify us if you do not wish us to use your information for any purpose other than for the purposes specifically identified when you provided it to us (See How to Contact Us, below). Information collected through cookies and pixel tax may not be optional. We will inform you of the implications of withdrawing your consent.

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we will not knowingly market our products to anyone under 13 years of age. We will not use, collect, or maintain any personal information of anyone under 13 years of age for any reason, unless we have obtained the express consent from the childs parent or legal guardian.

Your Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using this or any other of our websites, you agree to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy as stated at the time you use it. If we change or update this Privacy Policy in the future, the changes will be posted on this website and our other websites so you can always know what personal information we collect and how we use it. Any future access to this or any of our websites subsequent to the posting of such changes will be deemed to be your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as then amended. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Date effective: July 10, 2008.

The Availability of Our Privacy Policy

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on our website, www.vw.ca under Privacy Policy, or on request. To contact us, see below.

How to Contact Us

If you wish to change your consent to our use of your information, change your privacy preferences, or update your information, or if you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please click here.

Website Usage Agreement

This is our WEB SITE USAGE AGREEMENT. It states that vw.ca is a private, copyrighted site, the content of which cant be taken, borrowed, copied, or used for anything other than strictly personal reasons. Though everything here might seem obvious, hey, some things just have to be said.

WEB SITE USAGE AGREEMENT BETWEEN USER AND VOLKSWAGEN GROUP CANADA INC. (“Volkswagen Canada”)

Initial Notice

Thank you for visiting our Web site. Please read carefully the following legal agreement before using this Web site. By using this Web site, you signify your assent to these terms of use. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please disconnect from and do not use this Web site.

List of Restrictions

Neither the Web site nor any element thereof, including, without limitation, text, graphics, images, or other materials, may be copied, repurposed, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or redistributed, except that you may download one copy of such materials to your individual computer solely for your personal, non-commercial use only (which also excludes any use by any governmental, educational, charitable, or other institutional use that is not strictly a personal use by you), provided that all copyright and other proprietary notices appearing on such materials are strictly preserved without any alteration, modification, or obfuscation. With respect to any software downloaded by you from the Web site, such software, and all elements thereof, are licensed to you by Volkswagen Canada for your personal use only. You may not modify or prepare derivative works based upon the Web site, or any element thereof, and you may not redistribute, sell, decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble, or otherwise attempt to access the source code to any software downloaded from the Web site.

Scope of Content

The products and programs mentioned on the Web site are subject to availability. All prices shown are the Manufacturers Suggested Retail Price ("MSRP") and do not include extra costs, such as, but not limited to, freight and PDI, dealer charges, options, registration, levies, fees and taxes. For specific product availability and program information, please visit your local authorized Volkswagen dealer.

Reservation of Rights

All rights, titles, and interests in and to this Web site are owned by Volkswagen Canada. The Web site is protected by Canada copyright law and international treaty provisions, including, without limitation, the Berne Convention. All trademarks, service marks, and trade names are proprietary to Volkswagen Canada or Volkswagen AG. In particular, the Volkswagen logo, the word "Volkswagen", all Volkswagen vehicle names, and the Volkswagen advertising slogan are registered trademarks. None of the items mentioned herein may be used without the express written consent of Volkswagen Canada. All rights not expressly licensed hereunder are reserved by Volkswagen Canada.

WARRANTY DISCLAIMER

THE WEB SITE AND ALL ELEMENTS THEREOF ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" BASIS WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. VOLKSWAGEN CANADA MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE SUITABILITY OF THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES CONTAINED ON THE WEB SITE FOR ANY PURPOSE. VOLKSWAGEN CANADA DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. VOLKSWAGEN CANADA DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE WEB SITE WILL OPERATE OR PERFORM IN A MANNER THAT IS UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, OR THAT THE WEB SITE OR HOST SERVER WILL BE MAINTAINED FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL CODE. VOLKSWAGEN CANADA MAKES NO WARRANTIES THAT THE INFORMATION PRESENTED ON THE WEB SITE IS CURRENT, UP-TO-DATE, OR ACCURATE. THE FOREGOING SHALL BE ENFORCEABLE TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW.

LIABILITY LIMITATION

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCE AND REGARDLESS OF LEGAL THEORY, WHETHER IN TORT, CONTRACT, OR OTHERWISE, WILL VOLKSWAGEN CANADA BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PARTY FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, RELIANCE, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, HOWEVER CAUSED, AND REGARDLESS OF CHARACTER, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY DAMAGES RELATING TO LOST DATA, COMPUTER FAILURE OR MALFUNCTIONING, OR OTHERWISE. THE FOREGOING SHALL BE ENFORCEABLE TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW. YOU AGREE TO THIS ALLOCATION OF RISK IN RELATION TO YOUR USE OF THE WEB SITE.

Links to Third Parties Web Sites

This Web site may contain hyperlinks, which links you to other documents or Web sites that are operated by third parties other than Volkswagen Canada. Such hyperlinks are provided solely for your reference. Volkswagen Canada does not control such Web sites and is not responsible for their contents. Volkswagen Canadas inclusion of hyperlinks to such Web sites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such Web sites or any association with their operators. Accordingly, you agree to hold harmless Volkswagen Canada, its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates, and the shareholders, officers, directors, employees, and agents of any of them against and from and against any and all claims, demands, judgments, costs, liabilities, expenses (including attorneys fees), and damages arising out of claims resulting from hyperlinking.

Modification of These Terms and Conditions

Volkswagen Canada reserves the right to change this Agreement at any time by revising the terms and conditions herein. You are responsible for regularly reviewing these terms and conditions. Continued use of this Web site following any such changes shall constitute your acceptance of such changes.

General Terms and Conditions

This Agreement shall be deemed to include all other notices, policies, disclaimers, and other terms contained in this Web site; provided, however, that in the event of a conflict between such other terms and the terms of this Agreement, the terms of this Agreement shall control.

This Agreement shall be deemed to have been made in the province of Ontario, Canada and shall be interpreted, and the rights and liabilities of the parties hereto determined in accordance with the laws of the province of Ontario, Canada, without regard to conflicts of law principles. The parties consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts for the province of Ontario for the determination of any claim or controversy between the parties and arising out of or relating to this Agreement. Both parties hereby consent to the jurisdiction of the Ontario courts and waive any objections as to personal jurisdiction or as to the laying of venue in such courts due to inconvenient forum or any other basis.

You acknowledges that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and Volkswagen Canada as a result of this Agreement or use of this Web site. You agree not to hold yourself out as a representative, agent, or employee of Volkswagen Canada and Volkswagen Canada shall not be liable for any representation, act, or omission made by you.

Volkswagen Canada’s performance of this Agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in this Agreement is in derogation of Volkswagen Canadas right to comply with law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of this Web site or information provided to or gathered by Volkswagen Canada with respect to such use.

If any part of this Agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law, including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the Agreement shall continue in effect.

This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and Volkswagen Canada with respect to this Web site and it supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral, or written, between you and Volkswagen Canada with respect to this Web site. A printed version of this Agreement and of any notice given in electronic form will be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this Agreement to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.

Indemnification

As a condition of use of this Web site, you agree to indemnify Volkswagen Canada, its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates, and the shareholders, officers, directors, employees, and agents of any of them against and from and against any and all claims, demands, judgments, costs, liabilities, expenses (including attorneys fees), and damages arising out of claims resulting from your use of this Web site, including, without limitation, any claims alleging facts that if true would constitute a breach by you of these terms and conditions.

© 1997-2015 Volkswagen Group Canada Inc. All rights reserved.